Pan IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2022

Pan IBJJF No-Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022
Image Credit: IBJJF

The Pan IBJJF No-Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022 will be held in Garlan, Texas, USA, on October 14th to 16th. As you may be aware, Pans Jiu Jitsu is one of North America’s most prominent IBJJF events. It had existed since 1995, a year before the IBJJF organization was formed in 1996.

This article will cover the Pan IBJJF No-Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022. Therefore, it discusses some rules, weight classes, competitors, etc. Stay tuned!

Table of Contents Show

Pan IBJJF No-Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022 Competitors

Black Belt

  • Male Adult Rooster Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Osamah Ali Ali Almarwai
Crazy 88 Christopher Duyquan Tran
GF Team Jhonatas da Conceição Moraes Ramos
Infight JJ Luciano Alex da Cunha Vieira
LEAD BJJ Gregory Hernandez
Ns Brotherhood Rubens Scassiotti Padua
Open Mat Mixed Martial Arts Denis Gerrit Lee Beenen
Pablo Silva BJJ Justin Masaichi Ordinario
SIA – Sharpen Iron Academy Henrique de Oliveira Rossi
VBros BJJ Antonio J. B. Villiatora
Vicente Jr. Team David B. Zennario
ZR Team Association Estevan G Martinez-Garcia
  • Male Adult Light-Feather Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Michael Roy Alvarez
Ares BJJ Keven Carrasco
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Dennis A Pressey Jr
CheckMat Windson Ramos da Silva
Cicero Costha Internacional Hiago George Santos Silva
Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu David Stanford Terao
GF Team Carlos Alberto Oliveira da Silva
Gracie Barra Pedro Serrano
Gracie Barra Roiter Lima Silva Junior
Jean Jacques Machado BJJ Reynaldo De Leon
Jiu-Jitsu Methods Rene Eduardo Lopez
Nova União USA Aidan L. Collins
Pedro Sauer Team Marcus Beddor
Six Blades Jiu-Jitsu Vincent Eliseo Saenz
Unity Jiu-jitsu Edwin Ocasio
  • Male Adult Feather Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Gianni Paul Grippo
American Top Team Giovanni Marcelo da Silva Carvalho
CheckMat Cameron Wayne Adair
Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu Adam Benayoun
Fight Sports Suraj Kumar Budhram
Fight Sports Thomas James Halpin
GF Team Gabriel Vieira de Sá Bottino Gaudio
GF Team Ismael dos Santos Lima
Gracie Barra Lucas Emanuel da Silva
Gracie Barra Pedro Henrique Silva de Sousa
Gracie Barra BJJ Jean Pierre Soares Costa Santos
Inverted Gear Academy Kyvann J Gonzalez Jimenez
Movement Art Daniel Maira
Movement Art Nicholas S Salles
Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Richar Emiliano Nogueira
Standard Jiu-Jitsu Gavin Mikhail Corbe
Zenith BJJ Emilio Alejandro Hernandez Rodriguez
ZR Team Association Gustavo Estebam dos Santos
ZR Team Association João Gabriel Batista de Sousa
  • Male Adult Light Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Colon Eloy Santana-Benavides III
Alliance Damion Shaun Oranday
Alliance International Johnny Joachin T. Apolinario
Ares BJJ Danilo Soares Moreira
BJJ Revolution Team Arthur de Araujo Detânico
Carlson Gracie Team Alexander F. Seaver
CheckMat Daniel Aquino Diniz Coelho Santos
CheckMat Jonata Gomes Ramos
CheckMat International Jordan Tate Holy
CheckMat International Tyler James Scalisi
Cicero Costha Internacional Lucas Garcia de Alcantara
Dark Horse Jiu-Jitsu Eric Scott Coe
Fight Sports Rodrigo Francioni Dias
Fight Sports Rodrigo Gortari Barbosa
Gracie Barra AJ Agazarm
Gracie Humaita Philadelphia Cameron John Chaffee
Jean Jacques Machado BJJ Andrew Joseph Alexander
Pablo Silva BJJ Carlos A. H. Mejia
Pedigo Submission Fighting Cody James Orrison
Renato Tavares Association Justin Michael Fabac
Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Rodrigo Lamounier de Freitas
Standard Jiu-Jitsu Deandre Villarama Corbe
Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Eduardo de Araujo Roque
Team Lloyd Irvin International Daniel Seth Davis
Team Lloyd Irvin International Kieran Robert Kichuk
VBros BJJ Alika Villiatora
  • Male Adult Middle Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Michael Alexandre Langhi
Alliance Vinicius Lino Wong
Alliance International Juan Carlos Lopez Armendariz
Ares BJJ Michael Patrick Esquivel II
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Michael Anthony Perez
Carlson Gracie Team Alexandre Faria Molinaro
CheckMat Omer Emanoely
Cohab Chile Pierpaolo Antonio Chiappe
Creighton Mixed Martial Arts Academy Pedro Martin Jimenez
Double Five Eduardo Avelar de Carvalho
Future School of Jiu-Jitsu Igor Nascimento da Costa Feliz
GF Team Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira
Gracie Barra Saul Viayra
Grand Union Jiu-Jitsu Jed Gary Sang-Hue
Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu Michael Hector Cruz
LEAD BJJ Rennick Keolani Kama Jr.
Pedigo Submission Fighting Clay Landon Mayfield
Pirâmide Grappling Association Diogo Felipe dos Santos Oliveira
Six Blades Jiu-Jitsu Yan Lucas Cordeiro Paiva
Soul Fighters Texas Matheus Ramos Silva Galvão
Toronto Top Team Breno Damieri Ricalde Maciel
Triton Fight Center James Partridge
Unity Jiu-jitsu Francisco Cuneo
Unity Jiu-jitsu Jeferson Guaresi
  • Male Adult Medium-Heavy Weight Classs

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Austin Caine Oranday
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Matthew Martinez
Bronx Martial Arts Academy Stanley E. Rosa Valerio
Carlson Gracie Team Guthierry Barbosa Nascimento Conceição
CheckMat Ethan Geoffrey Vistro
Cicero Costha Internacional Francisco de Assis Lemos Lo
Double Five Rodrigo Lopes Martins
Fight Sports Enrique Augusto March
GF Team Jaime Soares Canuto
Gracie Barra Gabriel Arges de Sousa
Gracie Barra José Bruno Pereira Matias
Gracie Barra BJJ Cameron Florczak
Renzo Gracie International Oliver Taza
Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Manuel Ribamar V. de Oliveira Filho
TDBJJ Sean Anthony Yadimarco
Triton Fight Center Hunter Lee Colvin
Unity Jiu-jitsu Felipe Cesar Silva
Unity Jiu-jitsu Sebastian Rodriguez Williams
  • Male Adult Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Fellipe Andrew Leandro Silva
Alliance Pedro Henrique de Oliveira e Silva Rocha
American Top Team Charles Kilyan Mcguire
Ares BJJ Italo Lima Costa
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Alejandro Rafael Tolmos Coquelet
Carlson Gracie Team Frederic Leonhard Vosgröne
CheckMat Elder Alexander Cruz
CheckMat Gabriel Salles Muniz Almeida
Cohab Chile Vicente Fernando Heresi Abarca
Fight Sports André Luiz Novaes Porfirio
Fight Sports Vagner S Rocha
Gracie Barra João Lucas Ferreira Braz da Silva
Renzo Gracie Academy Thiago Saldanha Dalcol
V7 Martial Arts Nicolae Sinicio Abud Cury
  • Male Adult Super-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Fellipe Ubaiz Trovo
Ceconi KMKZ José Henrique Cardoso
CheckMat Jackson Douglas de Carvalho Batista
CheckMat Jorge Andres Escudero Barba
GF Team Patrick Pontes de M. S. Gaudio
Gracie Barra Lucas Norat Lopes
Gracie Barra Thomas Bracher
Legion American Jiu-Jitsu Keenan Kai-James Cornelius
SAS Team USA Daniel Allen McGuire
Six Blades Jiu-Jitsu Cássio Felipe Sousa Costa
Unity Jiu-jitsu Devhonte M. Johnson
ZR Team Association Diego Dias Ramalho
  • Male Adult Ultra-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
CheckMat Matthew Torres
CheckMat Paulo André Lanzillotti
Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Syndicate Rida Haisam Isaac
Dream Art Igor Gregório Schneider
Focused Fight Team Robert Edwin Arnett II
GF Team Davi Cabral de Souza
GF Team Max dos Santos Gimenis
Nabil Jiu-Jitsu Salenco Steel Coutinho
Texas Punishment Crew Andrew Rife Kimler
Unity Jiu-jitsu Helton José M. da Silva Junior
ZR Team Association Mieszko Maciej Maciejewski
  • Female Adult Rooster Weight Class

BJJ TEAM Competitor’s Name
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Jhenifer Aquino Gonzaga
CheckMat Lavinia Francesconi Barbosa
Smartjits Amber Rymarz-Freitas
  • Female Adult Light-Feather Weight class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Academia Jiu-Jitsu Brittany Amanda Way
Ares BJJ Andreza Costa Morais de Sousa
Ares BJJ Jessica Mallely Crane
GF Team Thamires Diógenes de Aquino
Standard Jiu-Jitsu My Bao Nguyen
Unity Jiu-jitsu Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos
  • Female Adult Feather Weight Class

BJJ TEAM Competitor’s Name
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Alexandria Luz V Enriquez
Brazilian Top Team Patrícia Magalhães Machado
Dream Art Sayuri Toledo Lima Pereira
Gracie Barra Juliana Teles Gassaway
Round Table BJJ Haley Lyn Zahnow
Soul Fighters Texas Sheliah Denae Lindsey
  • Female Adult Light Weight Class

BJJ TEAM Competitor’s Name
Alliance Gloria Isabel Ruiz Armas
CheckMat Thamires Arruda Monteiro
Cicero Costha Internacional Janine Lillian Mutton
Cicero Costha Internacional Yasmim Coutinho Pinheiro
Dream Art Ana Cristina Araujo Rodrigues
Fight Sports Jasmine Rocha
Iron Roots BJJ Erin Johnson
LEAD BJJ Emily Elizabeth Fernandez
TAC Team BJJ Claire Elaine North
  • Female Adult Middle Weight Class

BJJ TEAM Competitor’s Name
Ares BJJ Elisabeth Ann Clay
Crazy 88 Vannessa Nancy Griffin
GF Team Betina Chaves Penedo Pereira
Impact Jiu Jitsu Isa Meli Bruno-Reiber
  • Female Adult Medium-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
CheckMat Vedha Clemente Toscano
Dream Art Thalyta Stefhane Lima Silva
Renzo Gracie Academy Bridget Grace Mceliece
Triton Fight Center Jordan Elizabeth Patrick
Unity Jiu-jitsu Chloé McNally
  • Female Adult Super-Heavy

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
CheckMat Mayara Monteiro Custódio
Rodrigo Pinheiro Nathiely Karoline Melo de Jesus

Brown Belts

  • Male Adult Rooster Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Combat Base Richard K. Wetherell
ECJJA Shay Ananda Montague
GF Team Santiago Guerra
Gracie Barra Lucas de Souza Castro
  • Male Adult Light-Feather Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Carlos Alberto Florez
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Mohammed Mustafa Sadiq
BJJ Revolution Team Dylan Matthew Martin
CheckMat João Victor Ambrosini Ribeiro
CheckMat Pedro Romaneli dos Anjos
Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA Julien Ariel Lopez-Moreno
Gracie Barra Tyler M Mcbride
LEAD BJJ Alexis Fernando Lopez
Movement Art Valor Ulysses Boyer
Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Nicholas Fernando Martinez
TDBJJ Samuel Joseph Micale
TDBJJ Tomas Escobar Garcia
Vitor Shaolin BJJ David M. S. Weintraub
  • Male Adult Feather Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
10th Planet Jiu Jitsu Nicholas DC Dettling
10th Planet Las Vegas Jesus Rodriguez
Alliance Manuel Vazquez Zuazua
Alliance Nicolas Hurtado Fernandez
Alliance International Mario Andres Larrea
Ares BJJ Jarrell Lawrence Madrid
Art of Jiu Jitsu Zachary Kaima’alili Kaina-Kokubun
Carlson Gracie Team Gabriel Felix Souto Wanderley
CheckMat Eduardo Granzotto Vidal Lima
Dream Art Marco Vinicius Mendes Brito
Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu Joshua Luke Terao
Fifty/50 Jiu-Jitsu Matthew J. Crockett
Gracie Barra Jason Alexander Dowser
Gracie Barra Marcelo Perialdo D. de Almeida
LEAD BJJ Dylan James Heath
LEAD BJJ Felipe Daniel Ferreira Brito
Marcio Andre Association Mourece Noah Ramirez
Massbjj Arlington Elijah Lucas Li
Movement Art Eduardo Manuel Farfan Arias
Nomad Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Félix Masson-Godon
Open Mat Mixed Martial Arts Rodrigo Goncales
Renzo Gracie International José Julián Espinosa Flores
Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Robin Bohlin
Serra BJJ Academy Fabian Ramirez
  • Male Adult Light Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Brandon Mitchell Perry
Alliance Brayan Alberto Peynado Flores
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Ricardo Luis Briceno
Brasa Levski Sofia Boris Tonev
Brazilian Top Team David Townsend
Brazilian Top Team Renan Yuji U. Puglia
Carlson Gracie Team Sandrey Henrique da Silva de Paula
Cicero Costha Internacional Guilherme Rodrigues Fernandes
Dream Art Carlos Henrique Costa Campos
Iron Roots BJJ Anjel Rodriguez Jr
Luiz Palhares Jiu-Jitsu Travis Lee Depriest
Massbjj Arlington Jeffrey R Childs
Movement Art Kirk Campbell Breneman
Pedigo Submission Fighting Maximilian John Anthony Hanson
Renzo Gracie International David Figueroa Coto
Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Mo’olele H. A. Cuellar
Soul Fighters Texas Joshua Dominique Mosquea
Unity Jiu-jitsu Anthony Christopher Ortiz
  • Male Adult Middle Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Aspire To Inspire Alika William John Espiritu-Foster
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Dante Derrick Muschamp
Atos Jiu-Jitsu José Lucas Costa Da Silva
Atos JJ International Rafael Silveira Borges
Brazilian Top Team Giancarlo Lo Russo
Brazilian Top Team Joab de Oliveira Camara
Caio Terra Association Tyler Brandon Shew
Carlson Gracie Team James R. Vafiades
Cicero Costha Internacional Brandon Manarin
Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Syndicate Brandon Michael Wilson
Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Syndicate Chase Richard-Joseph Kuebler
Double Five James Edward Nottingham
Double Five João Matheus de Melo Assonitis
Fight Sports Bernardo Delibero
Fight Sports Felipe Porto Schiavon
Fight Sports International Juan Luis Rosales
Narvaez Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Joshua Daniel Leonard
Renzo Gracie Austin Peter Joseph Pisarz
Soul Fighters Texas Anthony Michael Robinson
Stout PGH – Team Renzo Gracie Vincent Meng
Tri-Star Montreal Pierre-olivier Leclerc
Wisconsin 360 Jiu-Jitsu Mahmoud M Jabr
  • Male Adult Medium-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Yamasaki Academy/ Machete BJJ Briant D O Helena
10th Planet Jiu Jitsu Rene D. Sousa
617 Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Gabriel Aguiar Costa
617 Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Heitor Ferreira M. Senra
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Daniel Joseph Smith
B Team Jonathan P. Bechtloff
B Team Sterling Van Mellman
Brazilian Top Team Charlie Eli Gilpin
Brazilian Top Team Joseph Davis Rossi
Carlson Gracie Team Michael Aaron Mark Laci
Carlson Gracie Team Steven Richard Rodriguez
CheckMat Jose Jurema Nascimento de Carvalho
CheckMat Nikodem Szczepan Janik
CheckMat International Ruben Joe Alaniz
Colorado BJJ Gregory M Raffield
Fight Sports Stephen Thomas Bonfardin
Helio Soneca BJJ Nathan Alan Haddad
LEAD BJJ Timothy James Cundiff
Meraki BJJ Jack Tunney
Pedigo Submission Fighting Bradley W. Schneider
Pedigo Submission Fighting Jorge Valladares
Renzo Gracie Austin Micah Ruben Valdez
Renzo Gracie Orlando Ramiro Leon
Round Table BJJ Collin Louis Caprini
Solis Martial Arts Club Chad Eric Ross
Uflacker Academy Kamil Gaszman
  • Male Adult Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
American Top Team Trenton Jacob Zdarko
Carlson Gracie Team Andrew Elijah Kauzlaric
Carlson Gracie Team Mikaelle Lorenzo Fundora
CheckMat André Fernando Vieira Soares
Crazy 88 Sergio Vilas
Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Syndicate Calvin B. Tacey
Gracie Barra Paulo Henrique Merlin
Ironside MMA Royce Paul Garvin
Pedigo Submission Fighting Jacob Lee Couch
Rigan Machado Pedro Peregrino de Sousa
The Forge Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Austin Robert Morris
  • Male Adult Super-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ TEAM Competitor’s Name
Alliance Steffen M. Banta
American Top Team Roger Dale Mattox
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Calon F Eskeli-sabino
CheckMat Micah Seth Johnson-Faulkner
Joslin’s Mixed Martial Arts Amr Adel Ali Ghoneim
TDBJJ Paul Alan Woodrum
Team Jucão Jordan T Jackson
  • Male Adult Ultra-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
American Jiu-Jitsu Syndicate Bryce Sexton
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Wyatt Beau Doblado
Colorado BJJ Walker Cole Madden
Double Five Lucas Valentim Alves Montalvão
Fight Sports Vinicius Murilo Furio
Gracie Barra Luke Michael Griffith
Gracie Barra William Maxwell Doucet
Gracie Barra BJJ Luis A Terrazas
LEAD BJJ Jaleel Laquin Williams
Zenith BJJ – Las Vegas Nathan Scott Carroll
  • Female Adult Rooster Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Ares BJJ Phoebe Kate Gondales
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Faye Lynn Cherrier
BJJ Revolution Team Mara Ananda Kelly
Riis-Rosenberg Jiu-Jitsu Mary Deisy Moreno Trejo
Team Ferreira BJJ Alexandria Kristine Trevino
  • Female Adult Light-Feather Weight Class

BJJ TEAM Competitor’s Name
CheckMat Lillian Tran
Dream Art Rawanna R Dasilva
TAC Team BJJ Natalie A Faris
Unity Jiu-jitsu Chelsea A Mapa
Unity Jiu-jitsu Nora Ticha Levy-Forsythe
  • Female Adult Feather Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Double Five Vitória Damiana Silva de Assis
GF Team Emily Rosalynn Nicholson
One Jiu-Jitsu USA Kathleen Egan
Serra BJJ Academy Sophia Joan Cassella
TAC Team BJJ Bianca Michelle Defensor Vives
Trident Jiu-Jitsu Jessie Jane Grace
Unity Jiu-jitsu Laura Veronica Pasquali
  • Female Adult Light Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Atos Jiu-Jitsu Amanda Dean Bruse
Black Hole Jiu-Jitsu Nicole J Mathew
Cicero Costha Internacional Felicia Jocelyne Marie Marceau
Gracie Humaita Philadelphia Kathryn Mary Egan
Prime Jiu-Jitsu Center Morgan Leigh Black
Renzo Gracie Academy Peyton Leigh Letcher
Unity Jiu-jitsu Emilia Nastazja Pakulski
  • Female Adult Middle Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Sara Mcmann
GF Team Ana Carolina Marques de Siqueira Campos
Pedigo Submission Fighting Rosary Mary Walsh
Renzo Gracie Houston Lauren Marie Murphy
TAC Team BJJ Joanna Christine Trindade
TDBJJ Jaidyn Rae Mueller
  • Female Adult Medium-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
Alliance Deise dos Santos Leonanjo
Alliance Stefanie Leigh Kopacz
Brasa Dania Obeid
CheckMat Kennedy Paige Franklin
  • Female Adult Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitors Name
Brazilian Top Team Maria Vitória Gonçalves Ruffatto
Dream Art Giovanna Jara de Souza
GF Team Christina Mata
Renzo Gracie Academy Rebecca Meghan Faris
Triton Fight Center Hannah Marie Harjo
  • Female Adult Super-Heavy Weight Class

BJJ Team Competitor’s Name
CheckMat Ashley Montellano
CheckMat Kauane Ramos da Silva
Double Five Bailey Ann Luttrell
Six Blades Jiu-Jitsu Brooke Lynn Tofflemire
TAC Team BJJ Samantha E Hall

Pan IBJJF No-Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022 Weight Classes

Like other IBJJF tournaments, The Pan No-Gi competitors are divided into weight classes, including rooster, light feather, feather, etc.

 


Related Article: Learn about the IBJJF weight divisions by clicking here.


IBJJF Pan No-Gi Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022 Age Categories

The IBJJF Pan No-Gi competitors are divided into several age divisions:

  • Juvenile: Competitors aged from 16 to 17.
  • Adults: Competitors aged from 18 to 29.
  • Master: Competitors aged from 30 to 61 and up.

No-Gi Pan IBJJF  Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2022 Rank Categories

The Pan No-Gi competitors are divided into several belt-rank divisions:

  • Blue belts
  • Purple belts
  • Brown belts
  • Black belts

Where to Watch the IBJJF No Gi Pan American Championship 2022?

The Pan IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship will be televised live on Flograppling on October 14th and 16th from the Curtis Culwell Center in Garlan, Texas, USA.

Don’t miss out on this incredible jiu-jitsu competition by subscribing to Flograppling using this link.

Sources